Illinois State Scholars

  • ILLINOIS STATE SCHOLARS ANNOUNCED

     

    The Illinois Student Assistance Commission (ISAC) has announced the names of this year’s students honored as Illinois State Scholars for 2019-2020.  The State Scholar program recognizes Illinois high school students for outstanding academic achievement.  Township High School District 211 is pleased to announce that 587 students have been named Illinois State Scholars, the most ever in District 211.

    Students ranking in the top 10 percent of the state’s graduating high school seniors have been named State Scholars.  Selection is based on ACT and/or SAT test score results (at or above the 95th percentile) and/or students’ individual class rank (in the top half of their class) at the end of the junior year of high school.  While the program does not provide a monetary award, the designation as a State Scholar can be listed on applications for college admission and scholarships.

     

    2019-2020 Illinois State Scholars

      

    James B. Conant High School

    The following 136 senior students from James B. Conant High School have been named Illinois State Scholars:

    Sarah Ahmad, Yousef Ahmed, Aparna Ayyah, Joseph Baratti, Nikita Basu, Anisha Bhole, Hima Bijoy, Hannah Blesson, Bumerdene Boldbaatar, David Bozhanov, Rithi Bramanathan, Alyssa Brand, Nicole Brashears, Brendan Burke, Sidra Capriolo, Emily Caputo, Dhruv Chaudhari, Bryan Cho, Sophie Corbett, Darsh Dalal, Joshua Du, Leila Elrgdawy, Sarah Erne, Andrew Farnsworth, Kristin Fasiang, Dominique Feng, Fiona Fennelly, Gianna Ferro, Christopher Floyd, Matthew Gade, Maunika Gandhamaneni, Archisha Ghosh, Alex Giuliano, Alyssa Glanzmann, Jacob Glorioso, Sachi Goel, Isaac Goffin, Jareth Gomes, Kelly Guagenti, Chaahat Gurnani, Alexander Hirjoi, Sophia Hyland, Iqra Iqbal, Olga Iwaniuk, Tulasi Janjrukia, Alexander Jansen, Neil Jasani, Carson Jess, Liliana Johnson Rosas, Rhea Joshi, Brandon Jung, Anay Khandekar, Kim Francis, Sophia Kim, Kyle Kobayashi, Radhika Krishnamurthy, Daniel S.Kweon, Emily Leahy, Kyongbin Lee, Amanda Lexington, Matthew Liberio, Kevin Lipinski, Suryatej Maddu, Patrick Malecki, Mason Marxkors, Stephanie Mazurek, Siddharth Mehrotra, Amanya Meir, Jessica Meister, Henry Meyer, Rajat Mittal, Alexander Moskal, Kaahan Motwani, Nicholas Mussman, Ritika Muthukumar, Michael Nelson, Karaminder Nijjar, Malik Nusairat, Kelly O’Sullivan, Filip Osowski, Madelyn Osten, Jeffrey Pagels, Ashvi Palkhiwala, Het Pandya, Nisha Pant, Grace Park, Anisha Patel, Jahanvi Patel, Jay Patel, Jaylen Patel, Karina Patel, Karishma Patel, Krupa Patel, Lisaben Patel, Milan Patel, Priyanka Patel, Raj Patel, Nicolas Patino, Kyle Patterson, Jonathan Perthel, Dominic Pontrelli, Neha Prasad, Isha Rahman, Abigail Rich, Elizabeth Riley, Katelyn Roller, Ranier Jerel Roque, Hartej Sandhu, Katherine Schroeder, Raahil Shah, Riddhi Shah, Ria Shrikanth, Kelly Skaleski, Marina Skutnik, Saurav Sumughan, Evan Symonds, Umair Tariq, Sapna Thaker, Neal Thakkar, Ralph Tohmay, Sydney Tong, Joanne Velasquez, Nirusha Venkatesh, Laura Vesco, Montserrat Villasenor, Futo Wada, Waris Walia, Kayla Wartman, Emily Weishaar, Jackson Wesley, Jakub Wisniewski, Brian Witon, Shashank Yerraguntla, Margaret Zhang, Michelle Zhang, and Haley Ziemianin.

      

    William Fremd High School

    The following 224 senior students from William Fremd High School have been named Illinois State Scholars:

    Madison Aichinger, Nicole Allans, Hyuk An, Dong Rachel Anderson, Gianna Arnieri, Sushanth Atluri, Samruddhi Ayachit, Joon Hee Baik, Ayushi Balan, Joseph Banks, Alexander Baraban, Arnav Batta, Alexander Bischoff, John Blaszczak, Conner Bolanos, Nicholas Bolthouse, Quinn Booker, Anne Brzozka, Gabrielle Buccieri, David Budzisz, John Bulson, William Cai, Michelle Cambray, Shravya Chanamolu, Ananya Chandhok, Pranit Cheikycharla, Hannah Chen, Kristina Chen, Steffi Chen, Rayna Cheong, Cole Cheripka, Audrey Cho, Josiah Chong, Kenneth Choy, Giancarlo Cimaglia, Matthew Corrigan, Riley Corrigan, Ryan Coy, Kyle Cullinan, Daniel Danecker, Bailey Dean, Katherine Derouin, Anjali Devabhaktuni, Jacob Dodson, Grace Downing, Samantha Dreyer, Mia Fiore, Erin Floody, Shannon Flynn, Fiona Freeman, Jason Freer, Andrew Frohock, Zachary Fujii, Dean Ganas, Michelle Ganzorig, Bill Gao, Sakina Ghatalah, Shreya Ghosh, Ryan Gregory, Kaylee Guerrero, Edward Guo, Lydia Hahm, Zoe Hannon, Sarah Hanrahan, Duncan Harro, Peter Hiller, Peyton Hooker, Bryce Hopkins, Theresa Hopkins, Dimitar Hristov, Christina Hu, Xinran Hua, Connor Hults, Hannah Hwang, Jiyoon Hwang, Julie Hynds, Karis Jang, Pinaki Jayakar, Adam Jeon, Eric Jeon, Chloe Johnfroe, Emma Johnfroe, Wesley Jones, Maegan Jong, William Josten, John Kalopisis, Hea Won Kang, Pragya Kansal, Sidharth Karnam, Swathy Karthikeyan, Melissa Kelley, Suha Khan, Alexandra Kim, Deborah Kim, Jessica Kim, Justin Kim, Yoonseo Kim, Yuhoung Kim, Justin King, Morgan Koo, Marcelina Kosla, Lesia Kozych, Benjamin Kurka, Leia Carmen Ladios, Alexander Lannoye, Giuliana Lawrence, Jacob Leczycki, Christian Lee, Haeun Lee, Sharon Lee, Yoo Chan Lee, Sydney Lenz, Benjamin Lewis, John Lewis, Jenny Li, Kevin Li, Hannah Lin, Roxanne Lisowsky, Amelia Lobo, Samuel Lofton, Elizabeth Lubeck, Amulya Malapaka, Vikram Marmer, Madeline McFadden, Austin Mei, Maya Menon, Mia Miceli, Martin Michalski, Nicki Mileski, Grace Milke, Morgan Miller, Jennifer Mitchell, Brian Morel, Anthony Mu, Trent Mueller, Shreya Mukherjee, Michael Murakami, Maxwell Murphy, Neel Murthy, Shiyu Naguchi, Ken Nakajima, Marley Neamand, Haley Nelson, Sydney Niewiedzial, Devyn Oak, Jeonghyon Oh, Timothy Okonek, Tori Rose Origer, Yoshiyuki Otani, Boogyu Park, Hayden Parker, Liam Parker, Ross Parker, Maithreyi Parthasarathy, Ritika Patel, Sajni Patel, Tanushri Patel, Morgan Perkins, Emma Pfister, Anthony Piasecki, Andrew Popovich, Mayur Popuri, Mary Poss, Veronica Pozdal, Shreyah Prasad, Thomas Qiu, Samuel Quinn, Jack Raker, Yashwanth Ramanujam, Amanda Randunne, Vikas Reddy, Shannon Ross, Alexander Rudman, Sean Geno Sales, John Sapiente, Ethan Saunders, Lauren Savage, Srishti Saxena, Jacob Scesniak, Matthew Schonta, Molly Schreiner, Emma Schultz, Nicole Schyvinck, Oleksandra Shashkova, Jacob Shmagin, Christina Sieben, Jeehoon Sim, William Spencer, Justin Spiekermann, Sarah Stapleton, Emma Stern, Yiyuan Sun, Keon Sung, Rishika Suraparaju, Brent Swenson, Zachary Szczupaj, Nicholas Szoblik, Yansong Tang, Amanda Thompson, Suneal Tolliver, Brooke Toriani, Zhara Trott, Katherine Van Roon, Nikhil Varanasi, Sanjith Varathan, Abhy Udhaya Venkatasubramanian, Marissa Wade, Katelyn Watson, Stephen Weiler, Audrey Wong, Adam Wysocki, Yuma Yamamoto, Terry Yao, Rebekah Yoo, Patrick Yoon, Sophia Youman, Daniel Yu, Justin Yung, Angela Zara, Jakob Zemba, Angela Zhao, Alex Zhen, Flora Zheng, and Jeffrey Zheng.

     

    Hoffman Estates High School

    The following 61 senior students from Hoffman Estates High School have been named Illinois State Scholars: 

    Allison Acevedo, Bu-Turab Ahmed, Isabella Alansari, Aleksieva, ZornitsaMichael Ameen, Hafsa Amir, Madiha Amir, Orion Arndt, Kylee Berkson, Jamie Rae Cuartero, Allison Cyr, Lucas Darr, Milka Georgieva, Israel Gomez-Macias, Emily Hunt, Heba Hussain, Kaitlyn Jedrzejowski, Raj Kapadia, Tyler Kelly, Brandon Keo, Stefan Knappik, Jarrett Kolodij, Alex Lee, Jillian Maier, Zachary Makrounis, Olivia Martin, Nicole Mendez-Villarrubia, Anna Miller, Nabil Mohiuddin, Katelyn Mongold, Anthony Navarrete, Anabella Passeri, Darshan Patel, Diya Patel, Nishita Patel, Prakruti Patel, Priyanka Patel, Raj Patel, Rudra Patel, Katie Perez, Faith Philip, Angeline Prabakar, Anand Pudi, Sebastian Rivera-Chepetla, Jonathan Robson, Rabiya Salman, Shanthini Satheesh Kumar, Leora Savarimuthu, Lydia Savarimuthu, Luke Schmidt, Max Schmidt, Manushi Shah, Naomi Shah, Sammy Sharief, Kathryn Sklena, Nilay Sriram, Krinal Thakkar, Shaan Thakkar, Abhimanyu Thosar, Alan Wagner, and Rudolph Webster. 

     

    Palatine High School

    The following 84 senior students from Palatine High School have been named Illinois State Scholars: 

    Rhea Akhaury, Kathleen Barclay, Leah Bradley, Carlyn Bratt, Mohammed Burney, Zachary Cherian, Noah Chon, Josh Christensen, Anne Clement, Kyle Cyr-Flessner, Shamoun Daudi, Dominique De Fiesta, James Del Re, Joann Diep, Matthew Elter, Serena Escalona, Malcolm Filichia, Andrew Frank, Bruno Funez, Jovany Gabriel, Jacqueline Gomez, Rachel Heikkinen, Jamie Henning, Lauren Henning, Benjamin Heuertz, Sofia Hinojosa Valdivieso, Haley Holz, Grace Huff, Besher Jabri, Ethan Jankovec, Tyler Johnson, Emily Joyce, Andrew Kics, James Kim, Molly Kleinfeldt, Aaron Kleinschmidt, Amelia Kolany, Emily Krause, Samantha Kyriazakos, Michelle Lacson, Thomas Lambke, Yao Luo, Konrad Malik, Curtis Mc Lennan, Cormac McGrath, Nathan McLaughlin, Natalia Medina, Nihar Mehta, Anna Michelsen, Gabriel Minchev, Amanda Mirczuk, Lily Morris, Hannah Newton, Benjamin Nichols, Megan Obernesser, Erin Oleksak, Katherine Oreshkin, Nicholas Oswald, Gabrielle Paneral, Mackayla Pappas, Shrey Parikh, Neil Patel, Tyler Perryman, Bronte Phipps, Samuel Pinargote, Caitlin Preuss, Caitlin Raby, Benjamin Rinella, Shruti Satish, Dale Schneberger, William Schneider, Janvi Shah, Aaron Spaletto, Katelynn Spurck, Amanda Stanczuk, Joshua Stitt, Jessica Streepy, Yoana Trendafilova, Zoe Vukelich, Russel Wagner, Chloe Walker, Evan Waller, John Wang, and Claudia Witwicki.

     

    Schaumburg High School

    The following 82 senior students from Schaumburg High School have been named Illinois State Scholars: 

    Laxmisanjana Ade, Brody Adelman, Sumair Ahluwalia, Madeline Artman, Madeline Bier, Robert Budak, Lindsey Carpenter, Hsien-Kuei Chang, Veronica Cussen, Dhyey Dixit, Kaveendhya Dodampahala, Litzy Dominguez-Gallegos, Ariana Doroskin, Alexander Dragomirov, Ian Dwojacki, Matthew Feldman, Joseph Fink, Spencer Fitzpatrick, Megan Gale, Rachel Grimm, Pooja Gundimeda, Youana Habib, Alyssa Hammer, Mason Harrsch, Luke Hensley, Samuel Hessian, Nolan Hildebrandt, Adam Hyc, Rashini Jayawardena, Mikeelie Jensen, Rahul Kalakuntla, Kaylee Kalvig, Peter Kandefer, Matthew Killinger, Hanul Kim, Binti Kohli, Hollie Korreckt, Chalisa Kulprathipanja, Joaquin Lainson, Armanjot Lakhen, Thomas Lei, Cole Mache, Oskar Malkiewicz, Joshua Manalansan, Rachel Mashek, Brinda Mehta, Tess Miller, Pooja Modi, Austin Morales-Sanchez, David Munoz Jr, William Olsen, Abbigail Ouimet, William Park, Dev Patel, Krupa Patel, Shivani Patel, Raphael Portillo, Stefanie Portillo, Yusuf Qavi, Trent Ramirez, Ankit Rao, Raafe Rasheed, Ryan Regier, Jenalyn Reyes, Alexandria Ruscheinsky, Justus Sabik, Thomas Schluckbier, Neel Shah, Chanida Sirichusinwong, Lakshmi Sivaraman, Julia Skibinski, Tyler Slome, Giselle Soares, Elizabeth Joy Sodimu, Sean Stover, Olivia Swiech, Rishab Syed, Nina Teves, Logan Velasco, Margie Vollkommer, Hannah Wang, and Hannah Wishnew. 

     

     

    High School District 211 Illinois State Scholars
    (since 1991-1992)

    1991-1992 (for 1992-1993): 393
    1992-1993 (for 1993-1994): 340
    1993-1994 (for 1994-1995): 401
    1994-1995 (for 1995-1996): 348
    1995-1996 (for 1996-1997): 406
    1996-1997 (for 1997-1998): 362
    1997-1998 (for 1998-1999): 417
    1998-1999 (for 1999-2000): 404
    1999-2000 (for 2000-2001): 384
    2000-2001 (for 2001-2002): 416
    2001-2002 (for 2002-2003): 437
    2002-2003 (for 2003-2004): 462
    2003-2004 (for 2004-2005): 466
    2004-2005 (for 2005-2006): 469
    2005-2006 (for 2006-2007): 479
    2006-2007 (for 2007-2008): 505
    2007-2008 (for 2008-2009): 534
    2008-2009 (for 2009-2010): 563
    2009-2010 (for 2010-2011): 543
    2010-2011 (for 2011-2012): 483
    2011-2012 (for 2012-2013): 532
    2012-2013 (for 2013-2014): 549
    2013-2014 (for 2014-2015): 545
    2014-2015 (for 2015-2016): 573
    2015-2016 (for 2016-2017): 569
    2016-2017 (for 2017-2018): 534
    2017-2018 (for 2018-2019): 568
    2018-2019 (for 2019-2020): 587