TRACK & FIELD

Extraordinary Opportunities.             Innovative Teaching.               Exceptional Learning.
Board Recognitions

 

 

TRACK & FIELD

 

Four student-athletes from Schaumburg High School were finalists at the state boys track and field competition. (left to right) Shandall Thomas (1st place, 4×200-meter Relay; 4th place, 100-meter Dash; 7th place, 200-meter Dash); Stacey Smith, Jr. (1st place, 4×200-meter Relay; 9th place, Long Jump); Thomas Ciupka (1st place, 4×200-meter Relay); coach Ryan Senica. (not pictured: Edwin Kelly, Jr., 8th place, Triple Jump)


 

The Fremd High School 4×200-meter relay team placed 8th in state at the boys track and field competition. (left to right) Jawan Gaines, Ryan McMahon, Kyle Lewis, and Richard Adugba.


 

Hoffman Estates High School Track Coach Daniel Anderson with student-athlete Oluwabanke Oginni, who placed 3rd in Shot Put and 9th in Discus at the state girls track and field competition.


 

At the state girls track and field competition, James B. Conant High student-athlete Jennifer Donnell placed 4th in Discus.


 

Student-athletes from William Fremd High School placed at the state girls track and field competition: (left to right) Katelyn Escobar (8th place, 3200-meter relay); Nora Finegan (8th place, 3200-meter relay); Ayako Higuchi (3rd place, 1600-meter run; 8th place, 3200-meter relay); Lauren Ciardiello 8th place, 3200-meter relay); and Coach Hali Yoshimura.


 

Palatine High School’s girls 4×800-meter relay team place 3rd in state at the girls track and field meet. (left to right) Coach Joseph Parks, Kelly O’Brien, Kara Burton, Elizabeth Cox, and Cassidy McPherson.

 

Other pages in the Board Recognitions section of the Annual Report

Academic Scholars     ACT     Art / Music     Auto Skills Competition     Business Professionals of America     Chess / Math     Daily Herald Teams     Debate / Speech / Contest Play     Family, Career, and Community Leaders of America     Golden Apple Scholars     Illinois State Scholars     National Merit Scholars     Writing / Journalism     WYSE / Technology / Science Olympiad    Badminton     Bowling     Cheerleading     Cross Country     Flags     Gymnastics     Swimming     Track & Field     Wrestling

 

Annual Report 2013-2014 Table of Contents

1750 South Roselle Road
Palatine, Illinois 60067-7336
847-755-6600
See our Mobile App