Debate / Speech / Contest Play

Extraordinary Opportunities.             Innovative Teaching.               Exceptional Learning.
Board Recognitions

 

DEBATE / SPEECH / CONTEST PLAY

 

Members of the Palatine High School State Debate Team are pictured; three also were finalists: Brian Burton (top left); Dani Escalona (top right); and Jasmine Service (front left).debate-phs-4-10-2014


 

Fremd High School Debate Team coaches and finalists (not pictured in order): Head Coach Martin Zacharia; Assistant Coaches: Dorothy Robak-Iacch, Christopher Caton, and Lauren Brownstone. Octafinalists, Public Forum: Rebecca Beale, Sresht Iyer, Joshua Lee, and Eric Simon; All-State Debate Team: John Komoll; Octafinalist, Lincoln-Douglas: Jessica Lu; Quarterfinalists, Public Forum: Scott Theer and Jacob Werling.


 

Schaumburg High School students were finalists at the state debate competition: (far left) Sponsor Darrell Robin; (back row, left to right) Nathaniel Leonhardt (first place, Lincoln-Douglas); Raza Haque (first place, Public Forum); Brendan Due (Octafinalist, Lincoln-Douglas). (front row, left to right) Kshitij Vashi (Octafinalist, Public Forum); Healy Gier (Quarter-Finalist, Lincoln-Douglas); Melissa Tran (first place, Congressional); Jessica D’Souza (first place, Public Forum); Sarah Bier (Quarterfinalist, Lincoln-Douglas). (not pictured, Meagan-Fay Allen, 10th place, Congressional).


 

Fremd and Palatine High School both had finalists at the state speech competition: (left to right) Sponsor Katherine Giegler with students Justin Gorecki and Kristi Lin (Fremd High School) and Payal Mallik with sponsor Elizabeth Sheehan (Palatine High School).


 

Three Fremd High School students received All-State Honors in Contest Play at the state Contest Play competition. (left to right) Sponsor Judy Klingner, Amelia West, John Farina, and Alec Stadler.

 

Other pages in the Board Recognitions section of the Annual Report

Academic Scholars     ACT     Art / Music     Auto Skills Competition     Business Professionals of America     Chess / Math     Daily Herald Teams     Debate / Speech / Contest Play     Family, Career, and Community Leaders of America     Golden Apple Scholars     Illinois State Scholars     National Merit Scholars     Writing / Journalism     WYSE / Technology / Science Olympiad    Badminton     Bowling     Cheerleading     Cross Country     Flags     Gymnastics     Swimming     Track & Field     Wrestling

 

Annual Report 2013-2014 Table of Contents

 

1750 South Roselle Road
Palatine, Illinois 60067-7336
847-755-6600
See our Mobile App