ACADEMIC SCHOLARS Recognitions

Extraordinary Opportunities.             Innovative Teaching.               Exceptional Learning.
Board Recognitions

 

ACADEMIC SCHOLARS

 

The following High School District 211 students were recognized as 2013-2014 Academic Scholars.  Academic Scholars are graduating seniors who have earned a minimum 3.90 regular grade point average or a minimum 4.70 weighted grade point average at the culmination of the seventh semester.  These students received the Richard C. Kolze Achievement Award for their outstanding academic achievements during their high school careers.

 

James B. Conant High School

Abigail Barthel, Elizabeth Behof, Rishika Bheem, Emily Chen, Sohum Chokshi, Michael Czerpak, Bradley Der, Sumedha Goel, Kathryn Harrold, Stephanie Isaacs, Shannon McLaughlin, Ryan O’Connor, Suvidya Pachigolla, Shivam A. Patel, Shivam S. Patel, Nikita Pillai, Prarthana Pradhan, Ami Prajapati. Hasan Raza, Raghav Renga, Hero Robles, Kshama Shah, Justin Sindewald, Meghavi Talati, Ming-Hsiun Tsai, Jordan Wolff, and Robert Wozniak.

 

William Fremd High School

Robert Andrews, Michelle  Baum, Keith Berger, Soumik Biswas, Sarah Bounab, Shannon Bowman, Ashley Bremer, Camilla Chee, Caili Chen, Samuel Chung, Helen Chvoy, Ryan Comstock, James Drost, Ashlie Escalle, Matthew Faust, Dorothy Feng, Ye Lin Ha, Zachary Hebebrand, Samantha Holzhauer, Anne Hou, Tae Won Hur, Susan Jacob, Daniel Johnson, John Juneau, Nicholas Kartsunes, Ryan Kauss, Megan Kelley, Hannah Kuhl, Andrew Larson, Chung Ho Lee, Surina Lewandowski, Kristi Lin, Andrew Lundholm, Larissa Magera, Amy Maniola, Shuqing Mei, Marcus Middlebrook, Meredith Mottonen, Michelle Moy, Iqra Mustafa, Hiroki Nakayama, Robert Ng, Allison Oakes, Alyssa Oplt, Melissa Peisker, Sarah Perlin, Connor Pozzi, Megan Ramsland, Nicholas Ratajczyk, Christine Ross Cano, Jacob Rowden, Tanner Rubin, Sobia Saied, Matthew Sas, Ema Sasic, Adam Serena, Yuri Shibata, Phillip Shih, Laura Smearman, Maria Sorrentino, Jacob Spartz, Vamshek Srinivasan, Carly Stahnke, Scott Theer, Brandon Thio, Soumya Vhasure, Joshua Vorick, Nicholas Vucovich, Meiye Wang, Jacquelyn Watson, Amelia West, John Williams, Samuel Wingen, Shannon Wittel, Emily Worthem, Angela Wu, Helen Ye, Seung Won Yeom, and Bailey Zyer.

 

Hoffman Estates High School

Carl Abustan, Kunal Bector, Janki Brahmbhatt, Jessica Brooks, Jennifer Castillo, Sara Dochnal, Megha Goyal, Elsabet Haile, Solome Haile, Brittany Hall, Daniel Heydari, Peterson Ianakiev, Krupa Kadiwala, Nicole Kasman, Nabeelah Khan, Amy Liu, Gregg Lugo, Natalia Obrzut, Milan Patel, Palak Patel, Saba Paya, Hamed Shafiuddin, Paras Shah, Jasleena Singh, Amber Stringer, Natasha Subbarao, Hitomi Tanaka, Kaela Worman, and Salmaan Zafer.

 

Palatine High School

Carolyn Angiollo, Lauren Brooks, Kimberly Butler, Srishti Chandra, Elizabeth Cox, River Crane, Kavita Desai, Samantha Dominick, Abigail Duran, William Falkenberg, Prachi Gandhi, Emma Heckelsmiller, Jeong Huh, Henry Kucab, Madison Levecke, Eugene Lim, Laura Mayer, Katie McGarvey, Cassidy McPherson, Peyton Mergele, Payal Mallik, Erin Palmer, Dhruv Patel, Adam Petrenko, David Pichler, Tarrant Qian, Niyati Sojitra, Prutha Thakkar, Austin Tipped, Juliana Udoni, Lei Watanuki, Amy Zahn, and Thomas Zeman.

 

Schaumburg High School

Melissa Ardagh, William Ariton, Viraj Barot, Jaina Chu, Thomas Ciupka, Jacob Hacm, Samer Hassan, Sanjin Ibrahimovic, Kanitta Kulprathipanja, Ishita Navadia, Thomas Plaxco, Matthew Podkowa, Dhrumil Shah, Divya Singh, Sydney Skibinski, Jaimie Spahr, Elizabeth Thomas, Elairah Villamayor, Alyssa Vogt, Michael Walsh, and Kathleen Young.

 

Other pages in the Board Recognitions section of the Annual Report

Academic Scholars     ACT     Art / Music     Auto Skills Competition     Business Professionals of America     Chess / Math     Daily Herald Teams     Debate / Speech / Contest Play     Family, Career, and Community Leaders of America     Golden Apple Scholars     Illinois State Scholars     National Merit Scholars     Writing / Journalism     WYSE / Technology / Science Olympiad    Badminton     Bowling     Cheerleading     Cross Country     Flags     Gymnastics     Swimming     Track & Field     Wrestling

 

Annual Report 2013-2014 Table of Contents

1750 South Roselle Road
Palatine, Illinois 60067-7336
847-755-6600
See our Mobile App