Illinois State Scholars

 

Illinois State Scholars Announced

 

The Illinois Student Assistance Commission (ISAC) has announced the names of this year’s students honored as Illinois State Scholars for 2018-2019.  The State Scholar program recognizes Illinois high school students for outstanding academic achievement.  Township High School District 211 is pleased to announce that 568 students have been named Illinois State Scholars.

Students ranking in the top 10 percent of the state’s graduating high school seniors have been named State Scholars.  Selection is based on ACT and/or SAT test score results (at or above the 95th percentile) and/or students’ individual class rank (in the top half of their class) at the end of the junior year of high school.  While the program does not provide a monetary award, the designation as a State Scholar can be listed on applications for college admission and scholarships.

 

James B. Conant High School

The following 119 senior students from James B. Conant High School have been named Illinois State Scholars:

Amaan Abbas, Anubhav Agarwal, Cole Albach, Sufyan Baig, Prem Bhanderi, Thomas Biernat, Riley Bottum, Adithya Chari, Joanne Cho, Emily Ciolak, Sarah Compton, Taylor Cyr, Thomas Demaret, Alexandra Depinto, Meenakshi Dhamija, Blake Dos Santos, Kaylin Feeley, Cate Fitzgerald, Quinn Fitzgerald, Christopher Floyd, Sebastian Frank, Katherine Garcia-Mabry, Zachary Gold, Caleb Hacker, Ronita Harigovind, Connor Hayes, Clare Herrig, Molly Holcomb, Isabelle Jahnke, Giovanna Johnson, Cassandra Jones, Matthew Jun, Aditi Katwala, Payton Kaye, Ryan Kelly, Vraj Kharvari, Cole Kilty, Haruma Kurita, Molly Ladwig, Annika Lafyatis, Nikitha Lakshminarayanan, Emma Lee, Geun Lee, Michael Lee, Ellie Lisikiewicz, Erik Lundstrum, Alekya Mallampalli, Olivia Mangini, Andrea Matovic, Melanie May, Scott McColaugh, Luke McLaughlin, Elissa Meitzler, Daniela Monroy Botero, Rachel Moore, Kyle Morimoto, Anne Murray, Anisha Narain, Connor O’Hara, Kevin Oskorep, Alexander Panayotov, Gargee Pandya, Allison Pariso, Ana Park, Sungjin Park, Fatima Parraguirre-Alvarado, Aman Patel, Harsh Patel, Manav Patel, Mauli Patel, Mohit Patel, Parina Patel, Parth Patel, Ravi Patel, Suraj Patel, Vrunda Patel, Crisoula Patelis, Brooke Peterson, Sara Plettau, Luke Pontikis, Jarad Prill, Keerthivasan Rajaram, Dhvanii Raval, Amy Rodriguez, Victor Roy, Allison Sadural, Favour Samuel, Bianca Saputra, Haruto Sasajima, Hailey Schimpf, Sebastian Sewera, Anushka Shah, Pooja Shah, Ravi Shah, Ronik Shah, Nicolas Silvestri, Haruka Smith, Esther Song, Nitinshankar Subramanian, Isaiah Summers, Delaney Szwed, Ken Takemoto, Alexandra Terrado, Amanchand Thotakura, Melania Toczko, Iva Tomchovska, Samuel Torrens, Natalie Urban, Utsav Vachhani, Allison Vasilakis, Sanjana Viswanathan, Mateusz Wozniak, Amanda Wrona, Sarah Yamaguchi, Xinqi Yan, Jessy Yang, Ashley Yoon, Brandon Yuan, and Allison Zhang.

 

William Fremd High School

The following 205 senior students from William Fremd High School have been named Illinois State Scholars:

Arash Abbas, Tarick Abu Alrob, Aastha Agarwal, Shruti Agarwal, Michael Arango, Maxfield Arnson, Gautham Arun, Liana Bagel, Emily Baker, Gabrielle Balek, Aksel Balkir, Rebecca Ballo, Abhinav Balu, Hannah Ban, Shriya Bansal, Jacqualyn Bechtold, Nina Bell, Jeffrey Bellino, Ayan Bhowmick, Piyush Biswas, Kate Bodensteiner, David Boduch, Emily Bolger, Isabelle Borkowski, Matthew Breitenstein, Susie Chae, Jack Chalmers, Joshua Chan, Maxwell Chan, Pranit Cheikycharla, Jaime Chen, Kevin Chen, Lina Chiang, Seongmin Choi, Marta Cholewa, Adam Chung, Henry Chvoy, Varun Cidambi, Benjamin Cohen, Gretchen Coleman, James Coombes, Nolan Cox, Celine Cushman, Kaveen Desai, Priyal Desai, Shivani Dewoolkar, Rose Dinh, Luke Dinterman, Andrew Elliott, Claire Emerson, Veronika Filip, Jonathan Forrest, Anna Freveletti, Shion Fujimori, Alison Gauvreau, James Geist, Bissmun Gill, Ryan Gilski, Kevin Gnaster, Matthew Grabianski, Rachel Gruszka, Alex Guan, Lauren Guest, Ryan Hansen, Alexander Harmon, Kendra Heagney, Kyle Heng, Kailey Henson, Suji Hong, Stephanie Hu, Jesse Huang, Benjamin Hung, Linda Iannuzzelli, Ilya Ismadi, Hannah Jaros, Kashif Javid, Garrett Jennings, Michelle Jiang, Rahul Jonnalagadda, Fiona Jordan, Alexandria Kapko, Nicole Kehoe, Clare Kelley, Caroline Kendall, Colleen Kennedy, Sohail Khan, Elliott Kim, Ji Eun Kim, Jiyoon Kim, Raymond Kim, Sean Kim, Lauren Kivland, Elias Kluiszo, Colleen Kochanski, Daniel Konishi, Megan Korbus, Colin Kowalczyk, Michael Koziana, Ryan Kristo, Adhyaksh Kumar, Shruthi Kumar, Caitlin Ladios, Natalia Lastowiecka, Jonathon Lee, Nathaniel Lee, Yerim Lee, Kaylin Lemajeur, Edward Li, Aakash Lilaramani, Megan Lin, Simon Lui, Amy Ma, Advay Mahajan, Carson Mahon, Pragya Malhotra, Ryan Martin, Sophia Mavromatis, Emily McCaffrey, John McDonnell, Joseph McTague, Anna Miller, Grace Miller, Anya Mittal, Hancine Mok, Jungyun Moon, Abby Moran, Timothy Moran, Matthew Mottonen, Raymond Moy, Allison Nakazawa, Karina Nance, Alexander Neal, Melanie Ng, Larry Ni, Anshu Nidamanuri, Caitlin Novak, Clare Oehler-O’Sullivan, Zeynep Orhan, Angela Orzel, Cameron Pace, Adhith Palla, Sean Palmer, Nicholas Parekh, Yeoun-Woo Park, John-Luc Pec, Elizabeth Perez, Aaron Peterson, Bryan Piento, Daniel Piento, Nupur Pokharkar, Tanvi Polavarapu, Gaurav Nitin Prabakaran, Michael Proskin, Jack Provan, Rohit Pupalla, Emma Radochonski, Vanshika Ramesh, Ria Ravi, Cole Riemer, Sarah Roach, Michael Rowden, Andrew Ruan, Christopher Rydberg, Alexander Schillinger, Nicolette Schmidt, Christopher Schmit, James Schroeder, Aleska Schwartz, Vinodh Sekhar, Leo Shao, Christina Sieben, Alexandra Simon, Avijit Singh, Matthew Smearman, Claudia Smith, Evangelos Sotos, Christopher Spartz, Katrina Stadler, Ashton Statz, Grace Stevens, Lauren Streitmatter, Mckenzie Sweno, Faithan To, Asad Ukani, Camilla Vazquez, Anayia Veremis, Kevin Von Holt, Matthew Wallace, Walsh Samantha, Emily Walters, Derek Warnstedt, Wilson Benjamin, Thomas Wingen, Tommy Wingen, Isabella Wojcik, Ellyce Wong, Edward Worthem, Katherine Wu, Hari Krishna Yagatili, Seung-Ho Yeom, Byeonguk Youn, Navin Yuvaraj, Jiesen Zhang, Jerry Zheng, and Zachary Zimmer.

 

Hoffman Estates High School

The following 64 senior students from Hoffman Estates High School have been named Illinois State Scholars:

Tayyaba Ali, Faryal Amir, Alexandra Bajor, Gregory Baranov, Sebastian Brudz, Julia Cheng, Jada Coakley, Andrew Collier, Thomas Curcio, Marshall Davis IV, Jacquelyn Folmar, Emily Frohling, Laura Galle, Aratrika Ganguli, Shweta Govilkar, Sarah Hashim, Samuel Herbert, Erin Johnson, Jessica Jurewicz, Jonathan Kim, Jonathan Kolweier, Kyohyun Koo, Grant Le, Seong Eun Lee, Grant McGrath, Adam Meyers, Harumi Minobe, Shabistha Mohammed, Diana Moran, Wilfred Mueller, Cody Mui, Ryohei Namiki, Lily Nelson, Samantha Nguyen, Haley Olson, Julian Nelson Pablo, Kelly Paradowski, Sunny Park, Danielle Parr, Kartik Patel, Kishan Patel, Malav Patel, Mansi Patel, Mihir Patel, Prey Patel, Shreekar Patel, Mallika Patil, Anum Paya, Jocelyn Perez, Ashwin Prabhu, Kaylee Pryble, Omar Quadri, Sachin Raheja, Pranav Raman, Megha Ramanathan, Shashank Sandu, Allison Schrader, Bhavi Shah, Joseph Sopikiotis, Amrit Subbarao, James Swan, Emma Vanderheyden, Mark Vlasaty, and Levi Woerner.

 

Palatine High School

The following 85 senior students from Palatine High School have been named Illinois State Scholars:

Callee Aikman, Allison Aldag, Abigail Amato, Tyrus Julian Angeles, Harper Appel, Nithya Arun, Ethan Bank, Sergio Bardesi-Texocotitla, Mackenzie Beasley, Stephanie Bender, Aubrey Darnelle Benito, Campbell Boston, Mark Burger, Gabrielle Cervantes, Caleb Choi, William Churchill, Madison Craver, Brian Cygnar, Rachel D’Cruz, Evan Daly, Katherine Daumen, Thomas Dennee, John Di Basilio, Chloe Domanus, Megan Dowd, Maks Dudek, Evan Eckels, Kacie Filian, Jaclyn Frank, Anna Froehling, Riley Grady, Sarah Grossman, Rahul Gudivada, Claudia Herbst, Sarah Jasonowicz, Anusha Jayaprakash, Monika Juras, Paige Kawiecki, Sophia Kics, Aiden Kiefer, Lauren Kim, Christopher Kopecky, Phoebe Koruna, Natalia Koval, Peyton Kreiss, Justin Kust, Abigail Langer, Katherine Lindert, Eric Lindstrom, Alexandra Lloyd, Divya Maheshwari, Elena Mandarino, Grace Mathew, Robert McCracken, Conor McGarvey, Molly Mensch, Patricia Nicholas, Nix Connor, Sean O’Brien, Eduardo Orozco, Dhyan Patel, Valeria Pedraza, Aine Reaney, Michelle Reed, Eric Ropelewski, Sydney Rzepka, Aviral Saxena, Margaret Scovic, Grace Seiffert, Josephine Selvik, Isabella Serafino, Lauryn Simons, Anja Smith, Bryant Smith, Karina Theobald, Hannah Tomkins, Daniela Ugalde, Anastasia Vassiliev, Reba Vettiankal, Rebecca Weeden, Elliot Willming, Natalie Wohlgemuth, Bhargav Yadavalli, Emily Ziegler, and Abigail Zuercher.

 

Schaumburg High School

The following 95 senior students from Schaumburg High School have been named Illinois State Scholars:

Ramsha Ahmed, Caramia Alberga, Sammy Alhayek, Stephen An, Mitchell Awdziejczyk, Vivek Bhatt, Aditya Bhattacharya, Lisa Bonatz, Nathan Borre, Ardit Breznica, Daniel Burke, Michael Burke, Baylee Burns, Emily Campbell, Joseph Capota, Jennifer Cappello, Krislyn Cardoza, Vincent Chang, Madison Chau, Kira Cloonan, Olivia Donofrio, David Drs, Krzysztof Dutka, Nabiha Farshori, Cole Fentem, Shannon Fielmann, Abigail Fledderman, Paola Garcia, Rachel Gershman, Maia Gibbs, Hannah Greenberg, Ethan Groenewold, Jenna Guzy, Louis Handke-Roth, Hay Ingrid, Brittney Hengst, Matthew Hoppesch, Daaniyaal Hussain, Brandon Jaimes, Magdalena Jasinska, Rohan Kapur, Matthew Ryan Kelland, Rachel Kissamis, Adam Kubicek, Wei Ping Lam, Jeremy Lorenz, Taylor Mache, Madeline Maslan, Makaya Mason-Jones, Mina Mazeikis, Jinkle Modi, Karan Modi, Christian Monzon, Arden Mroz, Anjali Murali, Karthik Myneni, Emily Nakano, Mackenzie Noxon, Tristin O’Connor, Orianna O’Mera, Daniel Owen, Gabrielle Paelmo, Krishna Patel, Puja Patel, Kyler Perez, Caitlin Poplar, Uma Pradeepan, Alexander Rene, Nicholas Rieger, Madison Rodatz, Jenna Salmen, Cassandra Salvador, Sindy Sariev, Jacob Schneider, Katherine Serafin, Bhavya Shah, Sara Shahid, Lina Simpkins, Lukasz Skarzynski, Sarah Spears, Adam Stieber, Kelly Sunvold, Edwin Suresh, Zeba Tabassum, Kenneth Tochihara, Ethan Tsai, Daniel Tylak, Tyler Tyndal, Pranav Vala, Bhavi Vashi, Stephen Vizcarra, Mikayla Vogt, Jenna Wahlen, Molly Ward, and Kevin Yuen.

 

 

High School District 211 Illinois State Scholars
(since 1991-1992)

1991-1992 (for 1992-1993): 393
1992-1993 (for 1993-1994): 340
1993-1994 (for 1994-1995): 401
1994-1995 (for 1995-1996): 348
1995-1996 (for 1996-1997): 406
1996-1997 (for 1997-1998): 362
1997-1998 (for 1998-1999): 417
1998-1999 (for 1999-2000): 404
1999-2000 (for 2000-2001): 384
2000-2001 (for 2001-2002): 416
2001-2002 (for 2002-2003): 437
2002-2003 (for 2003-2004): 462
2003-2004 (for 2004-2005): 466
2004-2005 (for 2005-2006): 469
2005-2006 (for 2006-2007): 479
2006-2007 (for 2007-2008): 505
2007-2008 (for 2008-2009): 534
2008-2009 (for 2009-2010): 563
2009-2010 (for 2010-2011): 543
2010-2011 (for 2011-2012): 483
2011-2012 (for 2012-2013): 532
2012-2013 (for 2013-2014): 549
2013-2014 (for 2014-2015): 545
2014-2015 (for 2015-2016): 573
2015-2016 (for 2016-2017): 569
2016-2017 (for 2017-2018): 534
2017-2018 (for 2018-2019): 568

1750 South Roselle Road
Palatine, Illinois 60067-7336
847-755-6600
See our Mobile App