BOARD RECOGNITIONS: 6-16-2016

RECOGNITIONS AT THE June 16, 2016 MEETING

 

 Community Engagement Facilitatrors
COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT FACILITATING TEAM
(not pictured in order)
Facilitating Team Members: Curtis Bradley, Merydith Brostoff, Peter Carlson Co-Chair, Dave Carver, Robert Falardeau, Jill Finis, Dan Goodman, Shantanoo Govilkar, Avery Hodges, Susan Kobeski, Dipak Kumar, Tom Lober, Ryan McCoy, Debora Quiroz, Jose Quiroz, Linda Reedy Co-Chair, Debbie Schmidt, Aarushi Shah, Jose Skrobot Co-Chair.
District 211 Representatives
Dan Cates, Superintendent; Lisa Small, Associate Superintendent; Kathe Lingl, Assistant to the Superintendent; Tom Petersen, Community Relations Director
Board of Education Liaisons
Mucia Burke, Board of Education President; Anna Klimkowicz, Board of Education Secretary


 Community Engagement Facilitatrors
BUSINESS INCUBATOR VOLUNTEERS
(not pictured in order)
more info


 Aleezandra Barrera - 2016 Brine National High School All-American
 BRINE NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL ALL-AMERICAN
William Fremd High School lacrosse student-athlete Aleezandra Barrera (left) was named a 2016 Brine National High School All-American.
more info


 William Fremd High School — Boys Track & Field
William Fremd High School — Boys Track & Field Coach James Aikens(not pictured; David Dick standing in) has been invited along with student-athlete: John Jackson(left)  — 6th place, 300-meter Intermediate Hurdles
(not pictured in order)



 
Hoffman Estates High School Boy's Track and Field
Hoffman Estates High School — Boys Track & Field Coach Tyrone Jones has been invited along with student-athletes: Jelyn Hill — 9th place, High Jump Declan Rustay — 3rd place, 100-meter Dash 9th place, 200-meter Dash
(not pictured in order)


 

Palatine High School Girls Track & Field

Palatine High School — Girls Track & Field Coach Joseph Parks has been invited along with student-athletes: Anna Buckstaff — 7th place, 3,200-meter Relay Samantha Lechowicz — 7th place, 3,200-meter Relay Kelly O’Brien — 1st place, 1,600-meter Run 7th place, 3,200-meter Relay Nadya Lloyd Santiago — 7th place, 3,200-meter Relay


 

William Fremd High School — Girls Track & Field

 William Fremd High School — Girls Track & Field Coach Jeremy Herriges (left)  has been invited along with student-athletes: Megan Benka — 6th place, 4×400-meter Relay; Nora Finegan — 6th place, 4×400-meter Relay, 9th place, 800-meter Run; Caralyn Ogilvy — 6th place, 4×400-meter Relay Emma Schultz — 6th place, 4×400-meter Relay
 Schaumburg High School — Girls Track & Field
 Schaumburg High School — Girls Track & Field Coach Courtney Smith (not pictured) has been invited along with student-athletes: Lauren Kubinski — 2nd place, 4×800-meter Relay; Madison Marasco — 2nd place, 4×800-meter Relay; Valare Schackelton — 2nd place, 4×800-meter Relay; Rachael Vaccaro — 2nd place, 4×800-meter Relay


Hoffman Estates High School - Girl's Track and Field
Hoffman Estates High School — Girls Track & Field Coach Kirk Macnider (left) has been invited along with student-athlete: Meagan Biddle — 4th place, 1,600-meter Run


 

 

 

1750 South Roselle Road
Palatine, Illinois 60067-7336
847-755-6600
See our Mobile App