BOARD RECOGNITIONS: 6-15-2017

RECOGNITIONS AT THE June 15, 2017 MEETING

 

 

William Fremd High School – Boys Gymnastics
Coach Timothy Hamman has been invited along with student-athletes: Eric Barnd (pictured) – 5th place, All-Around 5th place, Pommel Horse; and Ryan Roth – 5th place, Vault
William Fremd High School – Boys Track & Field
Coach James Aikens (left) has been invited along with student-athletes (not pictured in order)Jack Buban – 9th place, 4×800-meter Relay; Ethan Hanson – 2nd place, Shot Put; John Jackson – 2nd place, 300-meter Intermediate Hurdles; Daniel Peterson – 9th place, 4×800-meter Relay; Lucas Vogelgesang – 9th place, 4×800-meter Relay; Edward Worthem – 9th place, 4×800-meter Relay


William Fremd High School – Badminton – 3rd Place in State
Coach Robert Hanson (front row, center) has been invited along with student-athletes: (front row students, from left) Liana Bagel; Shreyah Prasad; Kellie Liu; Hannah Chen – 5th place, Doubles; (back row, from left) Jane Kim  – 4th place, Singles; Sharon Wu – 5th place, Doubles; Kate Bodensteiner (not pictured) Jasmine Caro;  Pheobe Fu;  Jenny Ll  


 

Hoffman Estates High School – Boys Track & Field
Coach Tyrone Jones (front row, right)  has been invited along with student-athletes: (front row from left) Anijel Jones – 2nd place, 4×200-meter Relay; Declan Rustay – 1st place, 100-meter Dash 1st place, 200-meter Dash 2nd place, 4×200-meter Relay; (back row from left) Dylan Kreuzer – 2nd place, 4×200-meter Relay; Mofiyinfoluwa Alade – 8th place, High Jump; Daniel Banaham – 2nd place, 4×200-meter Relay
Hoffman Estates High School – Girls Track & Field
Coach Kirk Macnider (left) has been invited along with student-athletes: (from left)  Allison Schrader – 5th place, 4×800-meter Relay;  Anna Miller – 5th place, 4×800-meter Relay; Kaitlin Bonney – 5th place, 4×800-meter Relay; Misbah Baig – 5th place, 4×800-meter Relay  6th place, 4×400-meter Relay;  (not pictured) Janae Dean – 6th place, 4×400-meter Relay  6th place, 4×400-meter Relay; Monraia Wilson – 6th place, 4×400-meter Relay
 
Palatine High School – Boys Gymnastics
Coach Scott Hagel (left) has been invited along with student-athletes: (from left) Christian Lunsford – 4th place, Still Rings; Prakash Nigam – 1st place, Floor 1st place, Still Rings 1st place, Vault 1st place, Parallel Bars 2nd place, All-Around 5th place, Pommel Horse
 
Palatine High School – Boys Track & Field
Coach John Nalley (right) has been invited along with student-athlete: John Elischer – 5th place, 300-meter Intermediate Hurdles (center)
 SHS-Girls-Track-2017
Schaumburg High School – Girls Track & Field
Coach Kristen Zillmer (left) has been invited along with student-athletes:Madison Marasco – 5th place, 800-meter Run 9th place, 4×800-meter Relay; Rachael Vaccaro – 9th place, 4×800-meter Relay; Val Schackelton – 9th place, 4×800-meter Relay; Lauren Kubinski – 9th place, 4×800-meter Relay
Schaumburg High School – Boys Gymnastics
Coach Erik Bostrom has been invited along with student-athlete: Chasen Chau – 3rd place, High Bar (not pictutred)
RECOGNITION — ILLINOIS SOFTBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES
James B. Conant High School Special Education/English Teacher and Softball Coach CathyAnn Smith and William Fremd High School English Teacher and Softball Coach James Weaver were recently inducted into the Illinois Softball Coaches Association Hall of Fame. Both have been invited this evening to receive Board of Education recognition. (not pictutred)

1750 South Roselle Road
Palatine, Illinois 60067-7336
847-755-6600
See our Mobile App