Board Recognitions: 5-2-2013

Recognitions at the Board of Education Meeting, May 2, 2013

 

Golden Apple Scholars

click picture to enlarge
Golden Apple Scholars Scholars
(not pictured in order) 
Marco Arreola, Palatine High School
Karyn Baldwin, Schaumburg High School
Fatima Cisneros, Hoffman Estates High School
Timothy Coukart, Hoffman Estates High School
Elsie Guerrero, Palatine High School
Tiffany Guerrero, Palatine High School 

 
Contest Play

click picture to enlarge
William Fremd High School — Contest Play:
(not pictured in order) 
Sponsor Marilyn Berdick has been invited along with students:
Tyler Johnson — All-State Honors
Anna Karnick — All-State Honors
Valerie Pizzato — All-State Honors

 
 Group Interpretation

click picture to enlarge
William Fremd High School — Group Interpretation – 2nd Place in State:
(not pictured in order) 
Sponsor Judy Klinger has been invited along with students:
Katherine Anderson
Karlee Burns
Eric Byrne
Sara Chamberlin
Alexandra Ciesla
Hallie Cohen
Grant Daigle
Joseph DeGiovanni
Margaret Dever
Gurpreet Dhaliwal
Haley Dirkes-Jacks
Julia Dirkes-Jacks
Maggie Dunn
John Farina
Joseph Fossing
Marjorie Gerke
Grace Haffner
Patrick Haugh
Taylor Hernet
Quinn Jackson
Jeffrey Jauch
Tyler Johnson
Anna Karnick
Eshwar Kishore
Kayla Knippen
Braden Kobeski
Kelsey Kobler
Diane Kohlin
Emily LaVigne
Daniel Leahy
Josh Levin
Michael Mallon
Emily McHugh
John McHugh
Grace Meier
Rachel Misic
Jared Narter-Slezak
Lucas Naumowicz
Allison Oakes
Valerie Pizzato
Caroline Prescott
Kyle Price
Curtis Robinson
Igor Rocha
Stephanie Rudi
Danielle Ryan
William Schiraldi
Jennifer Sieben
Randi Sorensen
Alec Stadler
Justin Villarreal
Austin Vo
Amelia West
Andrew Xu
Briana ZajlerA

 
All State Cast

William Fremd High School — Group Interpretation – All State Cast:
Sponsor Judy Klinger (pictured on right) has been invited along with students:
(pictured from left to right) Caroline Prescott, Daniel Leahy, Allison Oakes, Grace Meier and John McHugh

 
Science Olympiad

click picture to enlarge
Palatine High School — Science Olympiad:

(not pictured in order)
Sponsor Carl Garrison has been invited along with students:
Samantha Embrick — 3rd place, Experimental Design, 4th place, Chemistry Lab
Ryan Jannak-Huang — 1st place, Geologic Mapping
Nadia Khatib — 1st place, Water Quality, 4th place, Chemistry Lab
Lawson Kosulic — 1st place, Thermodynamics, 2nd place, Disease Dectectives, 3rd place, Technical Problem Solving, 5th place, Remote Sensing, 5th place, Rocks and Minerals
Giancarlo Rivera Moore — 1st place, Geologic Mapping
Guia Pascual — 1st place, Water Quality
Hersh Patel — 3rd place, Experimental Design
Madalyn Rasor — 2nd place, Disease Dectectives, 3rd place, Experimental Design
5th place, Remote Speaking
Carter Scheve — 1st place, Thermodynamics, 1st place, E-wright Stuff
Ian Smith — 3rd place, Technical Problem Solving
Audrey Williams — 5th place, Rocks and Minerals
Yeo Eun Yun — 1st place, E-wright Stuff

 

1750 South Roselle Road
Palatine, Illinois 60067-7336
847-755-6600
See our Mobile App