BOARD RECOGNITIONS: 4-28-2016

RECOGNITIONS AT THE April 28, 2016 MEETING

 

 Julia Wacker
ILLINOIS HIGH SCHOOL ASSOCIATION ALL-STATE ACADEMIC TEAM  – more –


 NORTHWEST EDUCATIONAL COUNCIL FOR STUDENT SUCCESS BUSINESS PARTNERSHIPS
NORTHWEST EDUCATIONAL COUNCIL FOR STUDENT SUCCESS BUSINESS PARTNERSHIPS  – more –


 Booster Club Presidents
BOOSTER CLUB PRESIDENTS – more –   
James B. Conant High School Booster Club Beata Candre, President (botom left);
James B. Conant High School Band Booster Club Kelly Day, President  (not pictured);
William Fremd High School Viking Booster Club Ed Hansen, President  (top right);
William Fremd High School Music Association Rob Coleman, President  (not pictured);
Hoffman Estates High School Loyal Parents (HELP) Chelle Kase, President   (bottom middle);
Palatine High School Pirate Booster Club Alissa DePue(not pictured); and Matt Trembly, Co-Presidents  (not pictured);
Schaumburg High School Very Interested Parents (VIPs) Madelynn Brossard (bottom right); and Janice Novick, Co-Presidents  (not pictured);
Schaumburg High School Band Booster Club Alan Grimm, President  (top left)


STATE AWARD WINNERS

Students who have earned honors in statewide activity competitions have been invited to receive Board of Education recognition.

 (picture not available)
 Palatine High School — Debate Coach Brenda Moreno was invited along with student: Anand Shah — Octafinalist


 

 Fremd High School - Debate
William Fremd High School — Debate Coach Martin Zacharia was invited along with students (not pictured in order):
Abhinav Balu — Octafinalist, Public Forum Debate
Matthew Baughman — Finalist & All-State Team, Congressional Debate
Zachary Jordan — Semifinalist & All-State Team, Public Forum Debate
Eugene Kim — Quarterfinalist & All-State Team, Public Forum Debate
Adhith Palia — Octafinalist, Public Forum Debate
Angie Peng — Quarterfinalist &All-State Team, Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Nabeela Syed — All-State Team, Congressional Debate
Ishan Taparia — Semifinalist, Public Forum Debate
Annie Zheng — Quarterfinalist & All-State Team, Public Forum Debate


 

 

 Conant High School - Debate
James B. Conant High School — Debate Coach Frank Kernats was invited along with students (not pictured in order):
Bhavana Bheem — 14th place, Congressional Debate
Aditi Katwala — Octafinalist, Public Forum Debate
Dhvanii Raval — Octafinalist, Public Forum Debate
Keshav Shivam — 11th place, Congressional Debate 2nd place, 2016 Congressional All-State Team
Nitin Subramanian — 8th place, Congressional Debate
 

 

 Schaumburg High School - Debate
Schaumburg High School — Debate — State Champions Congressional Debate Coach Darrell Robin was invited along with students (not pictured in order):
Laxmisanjana Ade Srinivas Cherukuri — 1st place, Finals Congressional Debate
Joseph Erpito Hannah Hyman — 5th place, All-State Lincoln-Douglas Debate Team Lincoln-Douglas Quarterfinalist
Jacob Kaminski — Public Forum Quarterfinalist
Luke Kim — Semifinalist, Congressional Debate
Binti Kohli Angela Lii — 3rd place, All-State Congressional Debate Team Semifinalist, Congressional Debate
Sarah Liu — 1st place, Lincoln-Douglas Debate Octafinalist
Cole Miller — Public Forum Quarterfinalist Raphael Portillo — Semifinalist, Congressional Debate
Sandhya Saikumar — 3rd place, Finals Congressional Debate 5th place, All-State Congressional Debate Team
Karolina Skarzynska — 1st place, Congressional Debate Team
Craig Soares — Public Forum Quarterfinalist Giselle Soares
Bhavi Vashi — Public Forum Quarterfinalist
Kshitij Vashi — 4th place, Lincoln-Douglas Debate Team Lincoln-Douglas Quarterfinalist
 

 

 

1750 South Roselle Road
Palatine, Illinois 60067-7336
847-755-6600
See our Mobile App