Board Recognitions: 4-12-2012

Board of Education Meeting, April 12, 2012

 

FHS Debate 2012
click picture to enlarge
William Fremd High School — Debate
(listed alphabetically) Kevin Cassato (Octafinalist, Public Forum Division), Angela DiCosola (Semifinalist, Public Forum Division), Johnathan Nowakowski (Octafinalist, Public Forum Division), Bushra Shams (8th place, Best Speaker Lincoln-Douglas), William Shih (Semifinalist, Public Forum Division), and Sponsor Martin Zacharia.
FHS Flags State Grand Champions 2012
click picture to enlarge
William Fremd High School — Flags — State Grand Champion Lyrical Flag
(listed alphabetically) Kathryn Augustyn, Jennifer Butler, Michelle Dalbec, Catherine Eldredge, Michelle Gauthier, Susan Grabowski, Sarah Havansek, Mao Hayashi, Ashlyn Jensen, Alanna Krivanek, Lauren Mathias, Melissa Moscinski, Melissa Poczatek, Paige Richardson, Sarah Spiewak
Grace Stapleton, Anne Walsh, Caroline Whiteside, and Sponsor Shana Dinham.
HEHS National Merit Scholars 2012
click picture to enlarge
High School District 211 2011-2012 National Merit Scholars
(listed alphabetically) Avni A. Bavishi, Hoffman Estates High School; Kenneth A. Bourgon, William Fremd High School; Amir R. Djavid, William Fremd High School; Ryan A. Erdmann, Palatine High School; Michael J. Feldmann, William Fremd High School; John B. Haugh, William Fremd High School; Annie Huang, William Fremd High School; Sophie Huang, James B. Conant High School; Jeanne M. Kaliski, Palatine High School; Mark C. Koren, William Fremd High School; Kritika Kulkarni, James B. Conant High School; Jiayu Liang, William Fremd High School; Emily G. Liquin, Palatine High School; Mengran Liu, Hoffman Estates High School; Aamani Paturi, William Fremd High School
William Shih, William Fremd High School; Andrew B. Song, William Fremd High School; Jonathan S. Stoller-Schoff, William Fremd High School; Serena M. Taj, James B. Conant High School; and Rebecca L.J. Wight, William Fremd High School.
SHS Debate State Champions 2012
click picture to enlarge
Schaumburg High School — Debate — State Champions
(listed alphabetically) Karan Amin, Rishi Arora, Sarah Bier (9th place, Congressional Debate), Peter Bruno, Brendan Du, Sylwia Dutka, Kali Froh (1st place, Lincoln-Douglas), Healy Gier
Jacob Hacm, Saman Haque, Mackenzee Kienitz, Brook Leonhardt, Anita Mathew, Jay Mehta, Palak Patel (7th place, Lincoln-Douglas), Shraddha Patel, Arudhir Singh (4th place, Lincoln-Douglas), Cathleen Suresh, Mitava Thakkar, Melissa Tran, Jared Vargas, and Sponsor Darrell Robin.
SHS Flag State Grand Champions 2012
click picture to enlarge
Schaumburg High School — Flags — State Grand Champion Winterguard
(listed alphabetically) Jessica Albright, Nicole Albright, Marissa Anderson, Claire Cason, Hannah Cotton, Yogitha Dadi, Ann Gonnering, Jennifer Howaniec, Lisa Howaniec, Shannon La Roy, Sarah Lemar, Mario Miranda-Flores, Emily Parris, Anuja Patel, Kaitlyn Salemi, Alexis Smith, Alexa Tapias, and Sponsor Aimee Webber.

1750 South Roselle Road
Palatine, Illinois 60067-7336
847-755-6600
See our Mobile App