Board Recognitions: 4-11-2013

Recognitions at the Board of Education Meeting, April 11, 2013

 

National Merit Scholars

click picture to enlarge
National Merit Scholars
(not pictured in order) 
Soo Bin Chung – Schaumburg High School
Elizabeth S. Davies-Hogg – William Fremd High School
Anna L. Feldmann – William Fremd High School
Lara B. Flasch – James B. Conant High School
Kevin T. Gibbons – William Fremd High School
Zachary M. Hanks – William Fremd High School
Fiona M. Helgren – William Fremd High School
Shivani Jagarlamudi – William Fremd High School
Aileen Jong – William Fremd High School
Kevin A. Krout – William Fremd High School
Oleksandr D. Kuzura – James B. Conant High School
Benjamin A. Lewis – William Fremd High School
David L. Lin – James B. Conant High School
Kristen C. Lobo – William Fremd High School
Faith E. Meitzler – James B. Conant High School
Sally M. Ploch – Palatine High School
Jacob R. Victor – William Fremd High School
Michael T. Waldoch – Palatine High School
Renata Y. Wettermann – William Fremd High School

National Merit Scholars pictured with Mrs. Robert Creek

 
 
Fremd Debate Team

click picture to enlarge
Debate Award Winners:
(not pictured in order) 
William Fremd High School
Rebecca Beale — Octafinalist, Public Forum
Sresht Iyer — Octafinalist, Public Forum
Katarzyna Kaczowka — State Runner-up, Lincoln-Douglas
Lauren Romag — Quarterfinalist, Lincoln-Douglas
Bushra Shams — Quarterfinalist, Lincoln-Douglas

Sponsor: Martin Zacharia

 
Schaumburg Debate Team

click picture to enlarge
Debate Award Winners:
(not pictured in order) 
Schaumburg High School
Meagan Allen — Semifinalist, Congressional
Sarah Bier — Quarterfinalist, Lincoln-Douglas
Peter Bruno — Semifinalist, Congressional
Brendan Du — Octafinalist, Lincoln-Douglas
Jung Han — Quarterfinalist, Public Debate
Brooklynn Leonhardt — Octafinalist, Lincoln-Douglas
Kruti Merchant — Semifinalist, Congressional
Cole Miller — State Runner-up, Public Debate
Shraddha Patel — Semifinalist, Congressional
Craig Soares — State Runner-up, Public Debate
Zohra Tabassum — Quarterfinalist, Public Debate

Sponsor: Darrell Robin

 
Rube Goldberg Winners

click picture to enlarge
Rube Goldberg Machine Contest:

(not pictured in order)
Hoffman Estates High School
Samantha Acosta, Jessica Brooks, Adam Long, Gregg Lugo, Yazmin 
Nunez, and John Reeves.

 
BPA Winners

click picture to enlarge
Business Professionals of America (BPA)

(not pictured in order) 
James B. Conant High School 
Joseph Dahm — 3rd place, Small Business Management
Benjamin Kusswurm — 2nd place, Economic Research Project
Vinutha Lakshminarayanan — 2nd place, Economic Research Project
Shivam Malik — 3rd place, Economic Research Project

Sponsor: Patricia Ertl

 
Boosters
click picture to enlarge
Booster Club Presidents 

(not pictured in order) 

Palatine High School
Debbie Rohrwasser

William Fremd High School
Jill Rusten
Robert Schroeder

James B. Conant High School
Dominice Einig
Ellen Fisher
Julie Rhodes

Schaumburg High School
David Christopher
Pamela Lawrence
Judy Walther

Hoffman Estates High School
Thomas Goodrich

1750 South Roselle Road
Palatine, Illinois 60067-7336
847-755-6600
See our Mobile App