Board Recognitions: 4-10-2014

RECOGNITIONS AT THE April 10, 2014 MEETING

 

 

 State Award Winners - Flags, State Champions Palatine High School

 

 

 

 

 

 

State Award Winners – Flags, State Champions Palatine High School (not pictured in order)

Sponsor Allison Cozzi has been invited along with students:
Andrea Aquije, Michelle Bloom, Courtney Bukowski, Jessica Dlugosz, 
Sharon Harms, Estefanny Jimenez, Emily LaSusa, Taylor McCall, 
Monica Murillo, Hector Perez, Alyssa Perone, Crystal Rivera, 
Abbey Schneid, Tenisha Walker and Maryrose Weatherton

 

 

 

 

 State Award Winners - Debate - Palatine High School

 

 

 

 

 

 

State Award Winners – Debate – Palatine High School (not pictured in order)

Sponsor Lynda Appino has been invited along with students:
Alayna Appino-Tabone — 3rd place, Lincoln-Douglas
Derek Christiansen — All-State Debate Team/Public Forum
Jacob Gordon — All-State Debate Team/Public Forum

 

 

 

 

 

 

State Award Winners - Debate - Fremd High School

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

State Award Winners – Debate – Fremd High School (not pictured in order)

Sponsor Martin Zacharia has been invited along with students:
Rebecca Beale — Octafinalist, Public Forum
Sresht Iyer — Octafinalist, Public Forum
John Komoll — All-State Debate Team
Joshua Lee — Octafinalist, Public Forum
Jessica Lu — Octafinalist, Lincoln-Douglas
Eric Simon — Octafinalist, Public Forum
Scott Theer — Quarterfinalist, Public Forum
Jacob Werling — Quarterfinalist, Public Forum

 

 

 

 

 tate Award Winners - Debate, State Champions - Schaumburg High School

 

 

 

 

 

 


State Award Winners – Debate, State Champions – Schaumburg High School 
(not pictured in order)

Schaumburg High School — Debate — State Champions
Sponsor Darrell Robin has been invited along with students:
Meagan Faye Allen — 10th place, Congressional
Sarah Bier — Quarterfinalist, Lincoln-Douglas
Jessica D’Souza — 1st place, Public Forum
Brendan Du — Octafinalist, Lincoln-Douglas
Healy Gier — Quarterfinalist, Lincoln-Douglas
Razaul Haque — 1st place, Public Forum
Nathaniel Leonhardt — 1st place, Lincoln-Douglas
Megan Schneidau — Octafinalist, Public Forum
Melissa Tran — 1st place, Congressional
Kshitij Vashi — Octafinalist, Public Forum

 

 

 

 

 State Award Winners - Debate - Fremd High School

 

 

 

 

 

 

National Merit Scholars (not pictured in order)

Nineteen District 211 students from Palatine, William Fremd, James B. Conant, Hoffman
Estates, and Schaumburg High Schools have been named National Merit Scholars. These
students and their parents have been invited to be recognized at tonight’s meeting. They
will be presented the Robert Creek Excellence Award.

Robert G. Andrews, William Fremd High School
Soumik Biswas, William Fremd High School
Brian A. Burton, Palatine High School
Sumedha Goel, James B. Conant High School
Ye Lin Ha, William Fremd High School
Emma O. Heckelsmiller, Palatine High School
Chung Ho Lee, William Fremd High School
Kristi N. Lin, William Fremd High School
Larissa M. Magera, William Fremd High School
Minh Q. Pham, Schaumburg High School
Nikita N. Pillai, James B. Conant High School
Raghav P. Renga, James B. Conant High School
Kshama H. Shah, James B. Conant High School
Paras H. Shah, Hoffman Estates High School
Phillip Shih, William Fremd High School
Collin C. Smith, Palatine High School
Scott D. Theer, William Fremd High School
Soumya S. Vhasure, William Fremd High School
Seung Won Yeom, William Fremd High School

 

 

 

 

 Kristina Bozhanova

 

 

 

 

 

The Board also honored Conant High School art student Kristina Bozhanova for her work designing the graphic to accompany the new District 211 brand statement, “Extraordinary Opportunities. Innovative Teaching. Exceptional Learning.”

 

 

 

 

 

 

1750 South Roselle Road
Palatine, Illinois 60067-7336
847-755-6600
See our Mobile App