BOARD RECOGNITIONS: 3-17-2016

RECOGNITIONS AT THE MARCH 17, 2016 MEETING

 Illinois Music Educators Association Awardees
(not all pictured; not pictured in order)  
Palatine High School
Illinois Music Educators Association Orchestra Director Dung Pham was invited along with student: Kevin Holt — All-State Honors BandSchaumburg High School — Illinois Music Educators Association Palatine High School Orchestra Director Dung Pham was invited along with students: Da-Eun Kim — All-State Honors Band; Allen Lin — All-State Honors Orchestra; Patrick Ward — All-State Honors Orchestra


 

  Illinois Music Educators Association Awardees
William Fremd High School — Illinois Music Educators Association Orchestra Director Marla Caballero, Choral Director Christina Collins, and Band Director Matthew Moore were invited along with students: Sarah Akutsu — All-State Honors Orchestra; Lauren Berryhill — All-State Honors Chorus; Julia Cai — All-State Honors Band; Andres Carrero — All-State Honors Orchestra; Melinda Coleman — All-State Honors Band; Angela Cornwell — All-State Honors Chorus; Cameron Harro — All-State Honors Band; Seonghun Hong — All-State Honors Band; Yao Hua Liu — All-State Honors Band


 

 Illinois Music Educators Association Awardees

James B. Conant High School — Illinois Music Educators Association Orchestra Director Heather Lofdahl was invited along with students: Konomi Kuba — All-State Honors Orchestra; Spencer Metcalf — All-State Honors Orchestra; Biance Saputra — All-State Honors Orchestra


 picture not available
Hoffman Estates High School — Illinois Music Educators Association Orchestra Director Tobin Langridge was invited along with student: Cody Mui — All-State Honors Orchestra


 

 Chess Award Winner
(not all pictured; not pictured in order)
Palatine High School — Chess Coach Sean Fisher-Rohde was invited along with students: Matthew Berdahl — 7th place, 6th Board; Jacob Wojtaski (pictured)— 4th place, 7th Board; William Fremd High School — Chess Coach Jerry Moon was invited along with student: Matthew Kennedy — 10th place, 6th Board James B. Conant High School — Chess Coach Samantha Serrano has been invited along with student: Aditya Krishnamurthy — 10th place, 5th Board; Hoffman Estates High School — Chess Coach Mark Wahlen was invited along with student: Samuel Hessian — 8th place, 4th Board


 

 

 Schaumburg High School Bowling Award Winner Kylie Frick
 Schaumburg High School — Bowling Coach Mark Kelly w inviteasd along with student-athlete: Kylie Frick — 7th place, state


 

 

Conant High School Wrestling Award Winner Daniel Madonia
(pictured: Daniel Madonia of Conant, left, with coach Chad Hay)
William Fremd High School
— Wrestling Coach Daniel Ruettiger was invited along with student-athlete: Alex Jacobs — 2nd place, 220 pounds; James B. Conant High School — Wrestling Coach Chad Hay was invited along with student-athlete: Daniel Madonia — 5th place, 132 pounds; Schaumburg High School — Wrestling Coach Michael LeVanti was invited along with student-athletes: Logan Gruszka — 5th place, 170 pounds; Antonio Vezzetti — 4th place, 182 pounds


 

 Speech Award Winners
(not all pictured; not pictured in order)
William Fremd High School — Speech Coach Katherine Giegler was invited along with students: Devin Dionne — 5th place, Radio Speaking; John Rosenwinkel — 6th place, Extemporaneous Speaking; Schaumburg High School — Speech Coach Alfred Cedeno was invited along with student: Jessica D’Souza — 4th place, Extemporaneous Speaking


 

 picture not availableJames B. Conant High School — Girls Gymnastics Coach Anthony Avelia has been invited along with student-athlete: Melynda Meyrick — 5th place, Balance Beam


 

 picture not availableWilliam Fremd High School — Girls Basketball — 2nd place in State Coach David Yates was invited along with student-athletes: Melissa Adrian, Natalie Connors, Lauren Glaser, Alyssa Honickel, Bryana Hopkins, Colleen Kennedy, Anna LaValle, Erin Lenahan, Brianna Lewis, Amanda McCartney, Jenna Simios, Grace Tworek, Julia Wacker, Hayley Williams, Midori Williams, Angela Zara, Eric Ruzanski,, Manager


 

1750 South Roselle Road
Palatine, Illinois 60067-7336
847-755-6600
See our Mobile App